Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out and informs you of how the Asia Pacific Youth Development Foundation Limited (AYF) in Hong Kong collects, uses, stores, transfers and protects the personal data you provide us, if any, when you use this website accessible from the following URL: https://apacyouthdf.org  (hereinafter the "Site").

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by AYF, in particular to comply with any legal, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such case, the date of its update will be clearly indicated at the beginning of this policy. These modifications bind the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that as a user of the AYF’s website, you regularly consult this privacy policy to become aware of any changes.

Personal Data

In general, you can visit the AYF’s website without providing any of your personal data. In any case, you are in no way obliged to provide this personal data to AYF.

However, if you fail to provide personal data as requested, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, AYF may be required in certain cases to ask you to provide certain personal data that may include (without limitation) your name, email address, telephone number, company and business title (hereinafter your "Personal Data"). By providing your Personal Data, you acknowledge that such provision is fair and reasonable in the circumstances and expressly agree that such data will be processed by the AYF for the purposes indicated in paragraph 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong), AYF informs you of the following points :

  1. Identity of the controller

You have the right to access and/or correct your personal data. You may at any time write to the Officer of the AYF, at info@apacyouthdf.org or Unit D9, 2/F, Fung Yip Industrial Building, 170 Wai Yip Street, Kwun Tong. Please note that the AYF has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

  1. Purposes for which your Personal Data are collected and used

The purposes for which your Personal Data are collected and used by the AYF may include (without limitation) Data one or more of the following purposes:

  • (a) for providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending of Newsletters, commercial offers, information guides, sectorial notes)
  • (b) for being able to contact you regarding various events relating to AYF or any other communication likely of interest to you
  1. Links to other websites and social networks

Our website may contain links to our partners and other websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we are not responsible for the protection of your Personal Data at these websites. We invite you to read the privacy policies of these websites before providing your Personal Data.

  1. Recipients

Only AYF is the recipient of your Personal Data. Your Personal Data, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transferred to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors with which AYF  works with (you will find more information about them in paragraph 9 below). Neither the AYF, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

  1. Data Retention

Your Personal Data is kept by AYF only for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned in paragraph 2 above.

  1. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Data, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in paragraph 1.

  • Right of access and communication of data

You may access the Personal Data that concerns you.

However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the process of personal data which is the responsibility of AYF, you are informed that your application will be processed, provided that you provide proof of your identity including the production of a scanned copy of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of written request).

To assist you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in paragraph 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a data access request form provided by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data (the "PCPD"):

https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/publications/files/Dforme.pdf

  • Right to correct data

You may request to correct or delete your Personal Data concerning you that may be inaccurate.

If you wish to exercise your right to correct or delete your Personal Data, you may write to us at the postal address mentioned in paragraph 1.

  1. Security

All Personal Data you provide to us will be stored on our secured server. Access is limited to authorised personnel within AYF only. The transfer of any Personal Data online might not be secured by encryption.

  1. Response time

AYF agrees to respond to your request to access, correct or delete Personal Data or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

  1. Authorized service providers and transfer of Personal Data

For the purposes as set out under paragraph 2, AYF informs you that it may transfer your Personal Data with its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and process of Personal Data. These providers may be located outside Hong Kong and have the data collected through the various forms available on the Site.

AYF has previously ensured the implementation by its providers of adequate safeguards and compliance with strict conditions of confidentiality, use and protection of personal data.

  1. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that AYF does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Data, you can file a complaint to the competent authority. In Hong Kong, the competent authority is the PCPD. For more information, you may refer to the following link: https://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/complaints/how_complaint/complaint/complaint.html